top of page

Whoopi Goldberg: egot winner~~One of the few individuals to have won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony award.

Updated: Mar 25



Birth Name: Caryn Elaine Johnson

  • Birth Date: November 13, 1955

  • Birthplace: Chelsea, New York City, USA

  • Multi-talented: Actor, comedian, author, television host

  • EGOT Winner: One of the few individuals to have won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony award.


  • Notable Films:

  • The Color Purple

  • Ghost

  • Sister Act

  • Star Trek: Generations

  • How Stella Got Her Groove Back

  • Television:

  • Co-host of the talk show The View

  • Star Trek: The Next Generation


Career Highlights

  • Early Life: Raised in a New York City housing project, Whoopi's career began in theatre and with improv groups in California.

  • Stand-up Comedy: Her one-woman show featuring the character Moms Mabley gained attention and led to film roles.

  • The Color Purple: Her breakout performance in Steven Spielberg's film earned her critical acclaim and an Academy Award nomination.

  • Ghost: Whoopi's portrayal of the eccentric psychic Oda Mae Brown won her an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress.

  • Sister Act: Her successful leading role solidified her position as a major comedic force.

  • The View: Goldberg has been a co-host on this popular talk show since 2007.




  • Other Facts

  • Goldberg is an outspoken advocate for human rights and social issues.

  • She has been married three times and has one daughter, Alex Martin


10 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page