MICHAEL JACKSON

Updated: Jan 13

The King Of POP is an example of full force, super human music, & dance self expression skills. He is never replaceable.


Michael Joseph Jackson

(August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009) was an American singer, songwriter, and dancer. Dubbed the "King of Pop", he is regarded as one of the most significant cultural figures of the 20th century. Over a four-decade career, his contributions to music, dance, fashion, and philanthropy, along with his publicized personal life, made him a global figure in popular culture. He influenced artists across many genres, and through stage and video performances, popularized complicated dance moves such as the moonwalk, to which he gave the name, and the robot. He is the most awarded music artist in history.



The eighth child of the family,

Michael Jackson made his professional debut in 1964 with his elder brothers Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, and Marlon as a member of the Jackson 5. Jackson began his solo career in 1971 while at Motown Records, and became a solo star with his 1979 album Off the Wall. His music videos, including those for "Beat It", "Billie Jean", and "Thriller" from his 1982 album Thriller, are credited with breaking racial barriers and transforming the medium into an art form and promotional tool. He helped propel the success of MTV and continued to innovate with videos on the albums Bad (1987), Dangerous (1991), and HIStory: Past, Present and Future, Book I (1995). Thriller became the best-selling album of all time, while Bad was the first album to produce five US Billboard Hot 100 number-one singles with "I Just Can't Stop Loving You", "Bad", "The Way You Make Me Feel", "Man in the Mirror", and "Dirty Diana".



From the late 1980s,

Jackson became a figure of controversy and speculation due to his changing appearance, relationships, behavior and lifestyle. In 1993, he was accused of sexually abusing the child of a family friend. The lawsuit was settled out of civil court, and Jackson was not indicted due to lack of evidence. In 2005, he was tried and acquitted of further child sexual abuse allegations and several other charges. In 2009, while preparing for a series of comeback concerts, This Is It, Jackson died from an overdose of propofoladministered by his personal physician, Conrad Murray, who was subsequently convicted of involuntary manslaughter.



Born

Michael Joseph Jackson

August 29, 1958

Gary, Indiana, U.S.

Died

June 25, 2009 (aged 50)

Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Cause of death: Cardiac arrest

Buried

Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale,

California, U.S.


Other Names

Michael Joe Jackson


Occupation

  • Singer

  • songwriter

  • dancer

Spouse(s)

Lisa Marie Presley (m. 1994; div. 1996)​


Debbie Rowe (m. 1996; div. 1999)​


FAMILY & CHILDREN

Michael Jr., Paris, and Blanket

Parent(s)

Joe Jackson

Katherine Jackson Jackson


Awards

Full list

Musical Career

Instruments: VOCALS

Genres

Years active1964–2009

Labels

  • Steeltown

  • Motown

  • Epic

  • Legacy

  • Sony

  • MJJ Productions

Associated actsThe Jackson 5

Websitewww.michaeljackson.com


"Great Protest Songs Can't Get Old, Stale Or Nonrelevant Because The Struggle Still Continues. That's Why THEY DON'T REALLY CARE ABOUT US IS The Anthem During This Chaotic, Pandemic World We Are All Living In. To Celebrate Michael Jackson's Born Day, We Have Made The THEY DON'T REALLY CARE ABOUT US 2020 Short Film To Continue The Struggle For Equality For All. That's The Truth, Ruth. Be Safe." Spike Lee - Da People's Republic Of Brooklyn.

Available on ....

2Bydb6VepXu2A3PYEP7vz9BYt9tZJedDNBotT7vDyLnx https://waves.exchange



Sign Up POPOLOGIST®!

How To Add Value:

Before you can purchase this POPOLOGY® Crypto Trading Card, Publish your knowledge or POPcontent™ bubble to the appropriate & categorical topic of chosen artist Crypto Trading Card. How do you know the data you propose to add to the blockchain biopic of this Artist?Authentication, and great details add great value to this Fan portal. Open a POPOLOGY® Networks Digital Wallet & start making POPtoken™ & POPOLOGY® Coin™, from your mobile phone, or computer world wide. If your POPcontent™ is not validated with footnotes, photos, or articles, it will be POPPED, and no longer visible.

With POPOLOGY® you can do blockchain ledgering to your content: write posts, follow members, manage comments & more.

Add media to your POPOLOGY® Crypto Trading Card!

When creating your POPcontent™ you can:

  • Upload images or GIFs

  • Embed videos and music

  • Create galleries to showcase a media collection


Hashtag your posts

Love #MichaelJackson ? Good news! #USTOO!

You can add tags ( #KINGofPOP ) throughout your posts to reach more people. So go ahead and #POPOLOGIZE away!


ALL CRYPTO FUNDS BUILD THE POPOLOGY® NETWORKS APPORTUNITY!



Tip:

You can make any member of your POPOLOGY® Crypto Trading Card as a contributor, (without purchase) so they can add POPcontent™ for your crypto card value to raise. Adding multiple contributors is a great way to grow your content and keep it fresh and diversified.



31 views3 comments

Recent Posts

See All